June 12, 2024

Illinois FFA members selected for outstanding projects

Illinois FFA state proficiency winners are selected based on FFA members’ outstanding skills in recordkeeping, leadership and scholastic achievement.

SPRINGFIELD, Ill. — Illinois FFA state proficiency winners are selected based on FFA members’ outstanding skills in recordkeeping, leadership and scholastic achievement.

Illinois FFA recognizes students in many different areas based on their work-based learning with Supervised Agricultural Experiences.

SAEs give students the opportunity to learn by doing from operating an agricultural business, completing an internship at an agricultural-based business or conducting an agricultural-based scientific experiment and reporting results.

The following students won state awards and will be honored during the 96th annual Illinois FFA State Convention:

• Agricultural Communications — Natalie Pratt, Amboy FFA Chapter.

• Agricultural Education — Paige Horstmeyer, Staunton FFA Chapter.

• Agricultural Mechanics Design and Fabrication — Tanner Speiser, Carlyle FFA Chapter.

• Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance / Entrepreneurship — Tucker Berlien, Morton FFA Chapter.

• Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance / Placement — Cole Pruitt, St Joseph-Ogden FFA Chapter.

• Agricultural Processing — Emma Salato, Newark FFA Chapter.

• Agricultural Sales / Entrepreneurship — Tyler Worthey, Neoga FFA Chapter.

• Agricultural Sales / Placement — Abby Woolcott, Unity FFA Chapter.

• Agricultural Services — Reed Naughton, Olympia FFA Chapter.

• Agriscience Research / Animal Systems — Thomas Boatman, Byron FFA Chapter.

• Agriscience Research / Integrated Systems — Olivia Shike, Unity FFA Chapter.

• Agriscience Research / Plant Systems — Lexi Seabuagh, Brownstown FFA Chapter.

• Beef Production / Entrepreneurship — Drew Mickey, Taylorville FFA Chapter.

• Beef Production / Placement — Grace Lemenager, Prairie Central FFA Chapter.

• Dairy Production / Entrepreneurship — Alaina Dinderman, Orangeville FFA Chapter.

• Dairy Production / Placement — Ella Gunderson, Eastland FFA Chapter.

• Diversified Agricultural Production — Waylon Paulek, Taylorville FFA Chapter.

• Diversified Crop Production / Entrepreneurship— William LaFary, Delavan FFA Chapter.

• Diversified Crop Production / Placement — Joseph Thomas, Pittsfield FFA Chapter.

• Diversified Horticulture — Elizabeth Corrie, Rushville-Industry FFA Chapter.

• Diversified Livestock Production — Ellorie Drach, Prairie Central FFA Chapter.

• Environmental Science and Natural Resources Management — Gwen Happ, Heritage FFA Chapter.

• Equine Science / Entrepreneurship — Megan Seebach, Rochelle FFA Chapter.

• Equine Science / Placement— Emma Bialko, Peotone FFA Chapter.

• Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production — Danielle Mudd, Waterloo FFA Chapter.

• Food Service / Entrepreneurship — Kate Bushue, Sullivan FFA Chapter.

• Food Service / Placement — Nicolas Barclay, Waltonville FFA Chapter.

• Forage Production — Wyatt De Ath, Salt Fork FFA Chapter.

• Forest Management and Products — Blaine Steber, Red Hill FFA Chapter.

• Fruit & Nut Production — Gehrig Bunselmeyer, Maroa-Forsyth FFA Chapter.

• Goat Production — Lauren Witte, Orangeville FFA Chapter.

• Grain Production — Emma Moss, Pittsfield FFA Chapter.

• Landscape Management — Samantha Hazelwonder, Central A&M FFA Chapter.

• Nursery Operations — Caleb Wagner, Mercer County FFA Chapter.

• Outdoor Recreation — Abigail Frank, Scales Mound FFA Chapter.

• Poultry Production — Jake Whetsell, Taylorville FFA Chapter.

• Safety — Cooper Einsweiler, Galena FFA Chapter.

• Service / Learning — Malayna Kinney, Somonauk-Leland-Sandwich FFA Chapter.

• Sheep Production — Alivia Porter, Clifton Central FFA Chapter.

• Small Animal Production and Care — Owen Pree, Iroquois West FFA Chapter.

• Specialty Animal Production — Morgan Hampton, Lincolnwood FFA Chapter.

• Specialty Crop Production — Benjamin Biros, Seneca FFA Chapter.

• Swine Production / Entrepreneurship — Hannah Miller, Prairie Central FFA Chapter.

• Swine Production / Placement — Taylor Armstrong, Rushville-Industry FFA Chapter.

• Turf Grass Management — Ty Robison, Goreville FFA Chapter.

• Vegetable Production — Riley McDermott, Waterloo FFA Chapter.

• Veterinary Science — Sydney Long, Streator FFA Chapter.

• Wildlife Production and Management — John Bierman, Tri-Valley FFA Chapter.

AgriNews Staff

AgriNews Staff

The Illinois AgriNews and Indiana AgriNews staff is in the field each week, covering topics that affect local farm families and their businesses. We give readers information they can’t get elsewhere to help them make better farming decisions.