October

Allen County

Oct. 17 – Orchard Trees and Pruning: 6 to 8 p.m. EDT, Allen County Extension office, 4001 Crescent Ave., Fort Wayne, Ind.

Crawford County

Oct. 23, Oct. 30, Nov. 6, Nov. 13, Nov. 20 – Women Managing Cattle: 6 to 8 p.m. EDT, Crawford County High School, 1130 IN 66, Marengo, Ind.; 812-338-5466.

Elkhart County

Oct. 12 – Elkhart County Extension Homemakers Fall Holiday Program: 9 to 11 a.m. EDT, Home & Family Arts Building, 17746 County Road 34, Goshen, Ind.

Floyd County

Oct. 16 – On Local Government: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. EDT, Southeastern Purdue Research Park, 3000 Technology Ave., New Albany, Ind.

Harrison County

Oct. 15 – ServSafe Food Manager Class and Exam: 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. EDT, Harrison County Extension office, 247 Atwood St., Corydon, Ind.

Oct. 22 – 4-H Awards Banquet and Silent Auction: 5 p.m. EDT, Harrison County Fairgrounds, 341 S. Capitol Ave., Corydon, Ind.; 812-738-4236.

Knox County

Oct. 16 – Bingo Fundraiser: 7 to 9 p.m. EDT, Moose Lodge, 904 S. 17th St., Vincennes, Ind.

Lake County

Oct. 19 – Lake County 4-H Family Adventure Day: Noon to 4 p.m. CDT, Edge Adventures at Deep River Water Park, 9001 E. Lincoln Hwy., Crown Point, Ind.; 219-755-3240.

LaPorte County

Oct. 22 and 29 – Be Heart Smart: 4 to 5:30 p.m. CDT, LaPorte County Extension office, 2857 W. State Road 2, Suite A, LaPorte, Ind.

Oct. 22 – Farm to Freezer to Table: 5:30 to 7 p.m. CDT, Kingsford Heights Community Building, 515 Wayland Road, Kingsford Heights, Ind.

Oct. 23 – Dining with Diabetes: 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. CDT, Franciscan Alliance Medical Group, 1225 E. Coolspring Ave., Michigan City, Ind.

Lawrence County

Oct. 16 – 4-H Junior Leader Trick or Treat for Canned Goods Flyer Distribution: 3 to 5 p.m. EDT, Lawrence County Extension office, 924 16th St., Bedford, Ind.

Marion County

Oct. 11 – Indiana Tree Climbing Competition: 8 a.m. to noon EDT, Broad Ripple Park - Indy Parks and Recreation, 1550 Broad Ripple Ave., Indianapolis, Ind.

Porter County

Oct. 7, 14, 21, 28 – Be Heart Smart: 2 to 3 p.m. CDT, Valparaiso Public Library, Room A, 103 Jefferson St., Valparaiso, Ind.; extension.purdue.edu/porter/article/35256; 219-465-3555.

Oct. 15 – Asthma and Allergies: Breathe Better: 10 to 11 a.m. CDT, HealthLinc, 1001 Sturdy Road, Valparaiso, Ind.; 219-465-3555.

Oct. 15 – How Sweet It Is: Is Sugar Addictive?: 11 a.m. to noon CDT, HealthLinc, 1001 Sturdy Road, Valparaiso, Ind.; 219-465-3555.

St. Joseph County

Oct. 24 – Indiana CBD Update: 6 to 7 p.m. EDT, St. Joseph County 4-H Fairgrounds, 5117 S. Ironwood Road, South Bend, Ind.; bit.ly/StJoeCBDUpdate; 574-235–9604.

Tippecanoe County

Oct. 11 – ServSafe Food Protection Manager Course and Exam: 8 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. EDT, Tippecanoe County Extension office, 3150 Sagamore Parkway South, Lafayette, Ind.; www.cvent.com/d/ybqvjq.

Oct. 23 – Tree Identification Basics and Field Practice Workshop: 1 to 4:30 p.m. EDT, John S. Wright Forestry Center, 1007 North 725 West, West Lafayette, Ind.; tinyurl.com/yyaagvlc.

Email notices to editorial@agrinews-pubs.com.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments