October

Bond County

Oct. 5 – Harvest for the Food Pantry: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., north side of the Square at Apple Days, Greenville, Ill.; 618-664-3665.

Boone County

Oct. 6 – Boone County Farm Stroll: Noon to 5 p.m., Alpaca Pines Farm & Fiber Mill, 21756 Beaverton Road, Poplar Grove; Willow Glen Alpaca Farm, 21000 LeRoy Center Road, Capron; McEachran Homestead Winery, 1917 Wyman School Road, Caledonia; BraveHearts, 4950 Route 173, Poplar Grove; Wooly Bee Farm, 2389 Kelly Road, Caledonia; Nature’s Best Trees (and Bees!), 13001 Route 76, Poplar Grove; Trogg’s Hollow CSA and Market Farm, 11577 Poplar Grove Road, Poplar Grove; Illinois Wool and Fiber Mill, 10828 Caledonia Road, Belvidere; Susie’s Garden Patch, 10258 Route 20, Garden Prairie; Valley Orchard, 811 E. State St., Cherry Valley; tinyurl.com/yymdpgwo.

Oct. 7, 14, 21, 28 – I on Diabetes: 1:30 to 4:30 p.m., First United Methodist Church, 610 Bonus Ave., Belvidere, Ill.

Oct. 9 – Clearing the Air About Radon: 1 to 2:30 p.m., 1350 W Prairie Drive, Sycamore, Ill.; 815-758-8194.

Oct. 9 – Clearing the Air About Radon: 6 to 7:30 p.m., 205 Cadillac Court, Suite 5, Belvidere, Ill.; 815-544-3710.

Oct. 10 – Your Natural Space - Pumpkins, Shrubs, and Coyotes: 9 to 10 a.m., Boone County Extension office, 205 Cadillac Court, Suite 5, Belvidere, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y2c4jg88.

Oct. 10 – Elections 101: 6:30 p.m., Candlewick Lake Rec Center, 1812 Candlewick Drive SW, Poplar Grove, Ill.; 815-544-3710.

Carroll County

Oct. 9 – Cooking with Herbs: 5:30 to 6:30 p.m., Thomson Public Library, 1005 W. Main St. Thomson, Ill.; tinyurl.com/yxmv4b8p; 815-259-2480.

Oct. 14 – Autumn Brilliance Guided Hike: 10 a.m. to noon, Palisades State Park, 16327A IL-84, Savanna, Ill.; go.illinois.edu/CLWFallHike; 815-244-9444.

Champaign County

Oct. 17 – Financial Well-Being Series: De-Stress Your Finances: 6 to 7:15 p.m., Phillips Recreation Center, 505 Stoughton St., Urbana, Ill.; 217-367-1544.

Cook County

Oct. 10 – Brain Health and Aging: Strengthening the Brain Through Learning: 12:30 to 3 p.m., Cook County Extension office, 2205 Enterprise Drive, Suite 501, Westchester, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y4pqogeo.

Coles County

Oct. 7 – Wits Fitness: 10 to 11:30 a.m., LifeSpan Center of Coles County, 11021 E Co Rd 800 N, Charleston, Ill.

Cumberland County

Oct. 13 – 4-H Fall Bash: 3 p.m., Lillyville Church Hall, 127 Co Rd 100E, Sigel, Ill.

Oct. 14 – Brain Health: It’s A No Brainer: 10:30 a.m. to noon, Life Center, 507 E. Main St., Toledo, Ill.

DeKalb County

Oct. 5 – Wee Naturalists - Worms: 10:30 to 11:30 a.m., Russell Woods Nature Center, 11750 State Rt. 72, Genoa, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y35zd6f9.

Edwards County

Oct. 14 – Edwards County 4-H Achievement Night: 8 p.m., Albion-Country Financial Hall on the fairgrounds, Albion, Ill.

Oct. 18 – Edwards County Autumn Ag Venture: 9 a.m., Albion Park, Albion, Ill.; 618-445-2113.

Franklin County

Oct. 6 – Franklin County 4-H Achievement Program: 3 to 6 p.m., Franklin County Fairgrounds Arena, 486 N. Ken Gray Pkwy., Ina, Ill.; 618-357-2126.

Oct. 7 – Mobile Food Market: 10 a.m., Sesser Community Park, Sesser, Ill.; 618-439-3178.

Grundy County

Oct. 14 – Murder Mystery Camp: 1 to 3 p.m., Grundy County Extension office, 4004 N. Division St., Morris, Ill.

Jersey County

Oct. 14 – 4-H Cooking for Fall Workshop: 9 a.m. to noon, Jerseyville Farm Credit, 27049 IL-16, Jerseyville, Ill.; 618-498-2913.

Oct. 15 – Succulent Wreath Workshop: 4 to 5:30 p.m., Jersey County Extension office, 201 W. Exchange St., Suite A, Jerseyville, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y5obdmqx.

Jo Daviess County

Oct. 14 – Nature Awaits: 8 a.m. to noon, Horseshoe Mound Preserve, 1679 N. Blackjack Road, Galena, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y2chu5v4.

Kane County

Oct. 8 and 11 – Certified Food Protection Manager Class: 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Northern Illinois Food Bank, 273 Dearborn Court, Geneva, Ill.; go.illinois.edu/CFPMtrainingOct2019dkk.

Kankakee County

Oct. 15 – Grow Your Own Mushrooms: 9 a.m. to noon, Kankakee County Extension office, 1650 Commerce Drive, Bourbonnais, Ill.; 815-933-8337.

Kendall County

Oct. 10 – Kendall County 4-H New Year Kick-off: 6 to 7:30 p.m., Kendall County Fairgrounds, 10826 Route 71, Yorkville, Ill.; 815-933-8337.

La Salle County

Oct. 4 and 18 – I on Diabetes: 9:30 a.m. to noon, OSF Saint Elizabeth Medical Center, 1100 E. Norris Drive, Ottawa, Ill.; 815-224-0889.

Oct. 12 – La Salle County 4-H Shooting Sports Fall Kick-off: 4 to 6 p.m., Buffalo Rock State Park 1300 North 27th Road. Ottawa, Ill.

Lee County

Oct. 9 – Home Education Association Lessons for Living: Challenges and Strategies for Dealing with People with Dementia: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m., Lee County Extension office, 280 W. Wasson Road # 1, Amboy, Ill.; 815-857-3525.

Oct. 12 – Conservation Celebration Family Fun Day: 1 to 3 p.m., Franklin Creek Grist Mill, 1893 Twist Road, Franklin Grove, Ill.; 815-857-3525.

Livingston County

Oct. 8 – Livingston 4-H Information Night: 6 p.m., Livingston County Extension office, 1412 S. Locust St., Pontiac, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y6sj5oor.

Macoupin County

Oct. 14 – Tree Identification Education Series: 2 to 4 p.m., Macoupin County Extension office, #60 Carlinville Plaza, Carlinville, Ill.

Oct. 14 – 4-H All About Owls: 11 a.m. to noon., Macoupin County Extension office, #60 Carlinville Plaza, Carlinville, Ill.

Oct. 14 – 4-H Fairy Garden Workshop: 9:30 to 10:30 a.m., Macoupin County Fairgrounds (4-H Building), 21149 IL-4, Carlinville, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y24jc2s2.

McLean County

Oct. 14 – College and Career Conference: 8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m., lllinois State University Alumni Center, 1101 N. Main St., Normal, Ill.

Oct. 17 – Simmer Up to Soup: 6 to 7 p.m., Towanda District Library, 301 S. Taylor St., Towanda, Ill.

Mercer County

Oct. 14-17 – Science Explorers Fall Break Camp: 6 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Winola Elementary School, 1804 17th Ave., Viola, Ill.; tinyurl.com/yyaa5gwr.

Montgomery County

Oct. 4 – Nut Trees for Your Home Landscape: 10 to 11 a.m., Montgomery County Extension office, #1 Industrial Park Drive, Hillsboro, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y2kz5vbe.

Perry County

Oct. 14 – Perry County 4-H Achievement Night: 6 to 8 p.m., St. Paul UCC, 205 E. Jackson St, Pinckneyville, Ill.

Piatt County

Oct. 7 – Wind Energy Community Forum and Q&A: 6 p.m., Livingston Center, 224 E. Livingston St., Monticello, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y42lovns; 217-877-6042.

Pike County

Oct. 16 – Grow Your Brain Through 4-H - Pumpkins: 3 to 5 p.m., Pike County Farm Bureau, 1301 E. Washington St., Pittsfield, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y4fyfobv; 217-285-5543.

Rock Island County

Oct. 10 and 12 – Poverty Simulation: 6:30 p.m. Oct. 10, and 1 to 2:30 p.m. Oct. 12, St. John Vianny Activity Center, 4097 18th St., Bettendorf, Iowa.; tinyurl.com/yy4o2jf4.

Scott County

Oct. 10 – Volunteer Precipitation Monitoring Training: 6 p.m., Scott County Extension office, Winchester, Ill.; tinyurl.com/yxuepyp6.

Shelby County

Oct. 7 – Wits Fitness: 1 to 2:30 p.m., Shelby County Senior Center, 325 E. N, Ninth St., Shelbyville, Ill.

Stephenson County

Oct. 12 – Stephenson County 4-H Awards Banquet: 1 p.m., Highland Community College Cafeteria, Building H, 2998 W. Pearl City Road, Freeport, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y5wwvsqb.

Union County

Oct. 14 – Pumpkin Extravaganza: 1 to 3 p.m., Lincoln Memorial Picnic Grounds, 521 N. Main St., Jonesboro, Ill.

Vermilion County

Oct. 12 – Vermilion County 4-H Dinner and Movie Night: 5:30 to 9 p.m., Vermilion County Fairgrounds, 17528 N 1180 East Road, Oakwood, Ill.

Oct. 15 – Fall Fungi – How and Why They Grow: 6 p.m., Danville Public Library, 319 N. Vermilion St, Danville, Ill.; go.illinois.edu/FallFungiProgram.

Wabash County

Oct. 8 – Wabash County Fall Fun Fest: 4:30 to 6:30 p.m., Mabel A Courter Youth Center, 15039 4H Center Lane, Mt. Carmel, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y6zcofxq; 618-262-5725.

Warren County

Oct. 12 – Etiquette Dinner and Leadership Workshop: 5 to 6:30 p.m., Warren County Farm Bureau, 1000 N. Main St., Monmouth, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y5dzlj3m; 309-342-5108.

Whiteside County

Oct. 10 – Fall Harvest Paint Night: 6 to 8 p.m., Whiteside County Extension office, 12923 Lawrence Road, Sterling, Ill.; go.illinois.edu/paintnight; 815-632-3611.

Oct. 15 – Industrial Hemp Meeting: 9 a.m. to noon, Sterling Federal Savings, 110 E. Fourth St, Sterling, Ill.; go.illinois.edu/CLWHemp; 815- 632-3611.

Will County

Oct. 10 – Streaming vs. Cable Costs: 7 to 8 p.m., Frankfort Public Library, 21119 S. Pfeiffer Road, Frankfort, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y2g8542w; 815-469-2423.

Williamson County

Oct. 12 – Williamson County 4-H and HCE Picnic: 11 a.m. to 3 p.m., Ray Fosse Park, 500 E. Deyoung St., Marion, Ill.

Woodford County

Oct. 5 – 4-H Hunting and Outdoor Skills: 8:45 a.m. to noon, Secor Sportsman's Club, Secor, Ill.; 309-467-3789.

Oct. 7 – Woodford Master Gardeners Help Desk: 4:30 to 6 p.m., Eureka Public Library, 202 S. Main St., Eureka, Ill.

Oct. 17 – Diabetes Clinic: Gateway to Gut Health: 1:30 to 2:30 p.m., Woodford County Extension office, 109 E. Eureka Ave., Eureka, Ill.

Email notices to editorial@agrinews-pubs.com.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments