August

Alexander County

Aug. 20 – Southern Illinois Summer Twilight Series, Cahokia Rice: 6 p.m., Blake Gerard Farms. 26845 Ditch Road, McClure, Ill., 62957; web.extension.illinois.edu/ghhpsw, 618-695-6060.

Boone County

Aug. 30 – Seed Saving: 6 to 7 p.m., Ida Public Library, 320 N. State St., Belvidere, Ill., 61008.

Bureau County

Aug. 22-26 – Bureau County Fair: Princeton, www.bureaucountyfair.com, bcfair@frontier.com, 815-875-2905.

Clark County

Aug. 12-18 – Clark County Fair: Marshall, www.clarkcountyfair.net, 217-822-8834.

Christian County

Aug. 29-Sept. 3– Pana Tri County Fair: Pana, www.panatricountyfair.com, 217-827-4378 or 217-829-4379.

Cook County

Aug. 21 – Developing a Professional Learning Community: 1 to 3 p.m., Cook County Extension office, 4747 Lincoln Mall Drive, Suite 601, Matteson, Ill., 60443; 708-679-6889.

Aug. 22 – Developing a Professional Learning Community: 1 to 3 p.m., Cook County Extension office, 2205 Enterprise Drive, Suite 501, Westchester, Ill., 60154; 708-679-6889.

Aug. 23 – Developing a Professional Learning Community: 1 to 3 p.m., Cook County Extension office, 8751 S. Greenwood Suite 112-122, Chicago, Ill., 60619; 708-679-6889.

Aug. 24 – Developing a Professional Learning Community: 1 to 3 p.m., Cook County Extension office, 9415 S. Western, Suite 200, Chicago, Ill., 60643; 708-679-6889.

Cumberland County

Aug. 10-18 – Cumberland County Fair: Greenup, www.thecumberlandcountyfair.com, cumberlandcountyfair@gmail.com, 217-923-1507.

Aug. 24 – Wits Fitness: 10:30 to 11:30 a.m., Life Center of Cumberland County, 507 E. Main St., Toledo, Ill., 62468.

Douglas County

Aug. 20 – Wits Fitness: 2 to 3 p.m., Douglas County Extension office, 122 S. Walnut St., Arthur, Ill., 61911.

Gallatin County

Aug. 30-Sept. 9 – Gallatin County Fair: Ridgway, 618-272-8971.

Hamilton County

Aug. 10-19 – Hamilton County Fair: McLeansboro, hamiltoncoilfair@gmail.com, 618-926-5599.

Kankakee County

Aug. 29 – Fall Care for Lawn and Landscaping: 10 to 11:30 a.m., Kankakee County Extension office, 1650 Commerce Drive, Bourbonnais, Ill., 60914; 815-933-8337.

Lake County

Aug. 20-21 – All My Money: Train-the-Trainer Class: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., Lake Villa District Library, 1001 E. Grand Ave., Lake Villa, Ill., 60046.

La Salle County

Aug. 31-Sept. 3 – Tri-County Fair: Mendota, www.tricountyfair.net, mendotatricountyfair@yahoo.com, 815-539-7974.

Livingston County

Aug. 23 – Dave’s Supermarket Tour: Protein Power: 6 to 7 p.m., Dave's Supermarket, 120 S. 3rd St., Fairbury, Ill., 61739.

Macoupin County

Aug. 26 – Unit 18 Shooting Sports Fall Classic: 1 p.m., Brittany Shooting Park, 11374 Prairie Dell Road, Bunker Hill, Ill., 62014; 217-532-3941.

Marion County

Aug. 25 – The Brouhaha: 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., American Obstacle, 7859 IL Rt 37, Kinmundy, Ill., 62854.

Marshall County

Aug. 17 – I on Diabetes Support Group: 9:30 to 11 a.m., Marshall Putnam County Extension office, 509 Front St., Henry, Ill., 61537; 815-224-0889.

McLean County

Aug. 24 – Unity Community Center Volunteer Orientation 1: 4:30 to 6:30 p.m., Unity Community Center, 632 Orlando Ave., Normal, Ill., 61761.

Aug. 28 – Refuge Food Forest Workshop: Save Money and Diversify Your Diet with Simple Jams, Jellies and Sauce: 6 to 7 p.m., Refugee Food Forest , One Normal Plaza Park, 701 Lincoln Ave., Normal, Ill., 61761; 309-663-8306.

Aug. 29 – Protein Power Tour at Green Top Grocery: 6:30 to 7:30 p.m., Green Top Grocery, 921 E. Washington St., Bloomington, Ill., 61701; 309-306-1523.

Montgomery County

Aug. 30 – Vermicomposting Workshop: 10 to 11:30 a.m., Montgomery County Extension office, #1 Industrial Park Drive, Hillsboro, Ill., 62049.

Moultrie County

Aug. 27 – Wits Fitness: 1 to 2:30 p.m., Mid-Illinois Senior Services, 114 E. Jefferson, Sullivan, Ill., 61951.

Ogle County

Aug. 21 – Wits Fitness: 10:30 a.m. to noon, Rock River Center, 810 S. 10th St., Oregon, Ill., 61061; go.illinois.edu/witsfitnessoregon.

Aug. 21 and 24 – Certified Food Protector Manager Course: 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Ogle County Extension office, 421 W. Pines Road, Suite 10, Oregon, Ill., 61061.

Perry County

Aug. 24-Sept. 3 – DuQuoin State Fair: www.duquoinstatefair.net, 618-542-1515.

Pulaski County

Aug. 12-18 – Pulaski County Fair: Pulaski, www.pulaskicofair.net, Pulaskicofair@yahoo.com, 618-976-7819.

Sangamon County

Aug. 9-19 – Illinois State Fair: 7 a.m. to midnight, Illinois State Fairgrounds, 801 Sangamon Ave., Springfield, Ill., 62706; www2.illinois.gov/statefair/pages/default.aspx; 217-782-6661.

Stephenson County

Aug. 29 – Highland Community College Field Day: 9 to 11 a.m.,  to 3 p.m., Highland Agriculture’s research plot, 3472 W. Loras Drive, Freeport, Ill., 61032; web.extension.illinois.edu/jsw; 815-235-4125.

Union County

Aug. 17-25 – Union County Fair: Anna, www.unioncountyfair.net, 618-833-8923.

Vermilion County

Aug. 21 – VCMG Tuesday Night Class: Backyard Chickens: 6  to 7 p.m., Danville Public Library, 319 N. Vermilion St., Danville, Ill., 61832; 217-442-8615.

Whiteside County

Aug. 24 – Share Your Life Story Series: 10 a.m., Sterling Public Library, 102 W. Third St., Sterling, Ill., 61081; go.illinois.edu/2018lifestorysterling; 815-632-3611.

Aug. 28 – Wits Fitness: 10 to 11:30 a.m., Sterling Public Library, 102 W. Third St., Sterling, Ill., 61081; go.illinois.edu/witsfitness.

Will County

Aug. 22 – Kiefner Farms Agricultural Tour: 9 a.m. to noon, Kiefner Farms, 15002 W. Hoff Road, Manhattan, Ill., 60442; 815-933-8337.

Aug. 22-26 – Will County Fair: Peotone, www.willcountyfair.org, willcountyfair@sbcglobal.net, 708-258-9359.

Winnebago County

Aug. 15-19 – Winnebago County Fair: Pecatonica, www.winnebagocountyfair.com, fairinfo@winnebagocountyfair.com, 815-239-1641 or 800-238-3587.

Aug. 25 – Mastering the Art of Making Salsa: 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Easterseals Building, 650 N. Main St., Rockford, Ill. 61103; web.extension.illinois.edu/jsw; 815-986-4357.

 

Email notices to editorial@agrinews-pubs.com.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments