October

Boone County

Oct. 25 – Youth Mental Health First Aid Training: 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m., Immanuel Lutheran Church, 1045 Belvidere Road, Belvidere, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y2jhuut6.

Carroll County

Oct. 25 – Brain Health: It’s a No-Brainer: 1:30 to 3 p.m., Savanna Public Library, 326 Third St., Savanna, Ill.; go.illinois.edu/SavannaBrainHealth; 815-632-3611.

Christian County

Oct. 29 – Fall Cooking on the Farm: Pressure Cooking for a Healthy Lifestyle: 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m., Kehias Farm, 2152 Illinois Route 16, Pana, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y6kal4au.

Cumberland County

Oct. 28 – Brain Health: It’s a No Brainer: 10:30 a.m. to noon, Life Center, 507 E. Main Toledo, Ill.

DeKalb County

Oct. 26 – Cooking a Meal for Hope Haven: 1 to 4 p.m., DeKalb County Farm Bureau Building, 1350 W. Prairie Drive, Sycamore, Ill.

Edwards County

Oct. 25 – Edwards County Tech Fest: 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Albion House of Prayer Church, 230 N. Fifth St., Albion, Ill.

Grundy County

Oct. 26 – Photography Workshop: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Goose Lake Prairie State Natural Area, 5010 N. Jugtown Road, Morris, Ill.; 815-942-2725; tinyurl.com/yysrqtpt.

Iroquois County

Oct. 28 – Ford-Iroquois 4-H Ambassador Pizza Party: 6 to 7:30 p.m., Ford-Iroquois Extension office, 916 W. Seminary, Onarga, Ill.; tinyurl.com/yxgskcdc.

Jackson County

Oct. 26 – Sheep and and Goat Parasite Management Workshop: 10 a.m. to 1 p.m., Campbell Hill Community Center, 213 Dean St., Campbell Hill, Ill.; 618-687-1727.

Lake County

Oct. 29 – Lake County School, Community and Pantry Garden Workshops: 4:30 to 6:30 p.m., Lake County Extension office, 100 S. Route 45, Grayslake, Ill.; 847-223-8627;tinyurl.com/y3qw6r52.

McLean County

Oct. 29 – McLean County 4-H Recognition of Excellence: 6 to 8 p.m., Amazing Space Banquet Hall, 11 Currency Drive, Bloomington, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y28wg3nh.

Montgomery County

Oct. 30 – Plant Propagation Workshop: 1 to 2:30 p.m., Montgomery County Extension office, #1 Industrial Park Drive, Hillsboro, Ill.; tinyurl.com/yxbdkb59.

Morgan County

Oct. 30 – Safe Trick or Treat: 6 to 8 p.m., Morgan County Extension office, 104 N. Westgate Ave., Jacksonville, Ill.; 217-243-7424.

Piatt County

Oct. 26 – 4-H Achievement Celebration Cookout: 4:30 p.m., 4-H Memorial Camp, 499 Old Timber Road, Monticello, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y522bhfh.

Rock island County

Oct. 30 – What’s New in the Kitchen – Part 2: 10 to 11:30 a.m., Rock Island County Extension office, 321 W. Second Ave., Milan, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y66krwtd.

November

Boone County

Nov. 7 – Your Natural Space – Watering, Bird Feeding and Owls: 9 to 10 a.m., Boone County Extension office, 205 Cadillac Court, Suite 5, Belvidere, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y2c4jg88.

Carroll County

Nov. 2 – Wits Fitness: 10:30 a.m. to noon, Thomson Public Library, 1005 W. Main St., Thomson, Ill.; 815-632-3611; go.illinois.edu/witsfitness2.

Nov. 7 – Flag Swag Workshop: 10 to 11 a.m., Mt. Carroll Public Library, 208 N. Main St., Mt. Carroll, Ill.; 815-244-1751.

Champaign County

Nov. 7 –  Keys for Embracing Age Series - Sleep: 10 to 11:30 a.m., Champaign County Extension Auditorium, 801 N. Country Fair Drive, Champaign, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y2s9jq7a.

Nov. 8 –  Saving Money by Comparing TVs vs. Streaming Options: 9 to 10 a.m., Champaign County Extension Affice, 801 N. Country Fair Drive, Champaign, Ill.

Christian County

Nov. 1 – 4-H Achievement Night: 6:30 p.m., Christian County Extension office, 1120 N. Webster St., Taylorville, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y2jhvyjc.

Nov. 7-8 – Certified Food Protecton Managers Class and Exam: 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. (both days), Christian County Extension office, 1120 N. Webster St., Taylorville,, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y26vzadl.

Clark County

Nov. 7 – Eating for Cognitive Health: 6:30 p.m., Marshall Public Library, 612 Archer Ave., Marshall,, Ill.

Clay County

Nov. 3 – Clay County 4-H Achievement Celebration: 3 to 4:30 p.m., First Baptist Church, 210 N. Church St., Louisville, Ill.

Coles County

Nov. 4 – Wits Fitness Brain Exercise Class: 10 to 11:30 a.m., LifeSpan Center of Coles County, 11021 E Co Rd 800 N, Charleston, Ill.

Nov. 8 – Take Charge of Your Diabetes: 9 to 11:30 a.m., Mid-Illinois Senior Services, 114 E. Jefferson St., Sullivan, Ill.; 217-728-8521.

Cook County

Nov. 1 – Effective Communication at Home: 5 p.m., Posen Civic Center, 14401 Campbell Ave., Posen, Ill.; 708-449-4320.

Nov. 2 – Pumpkin Smash – Composting Collection: 9 a.m. to noon, Chicago High School For Agricultural Sciences, 3857 W. 111th St., Chicago, Ill.; 773-233-2900.

DeKalb County

Nov. 2 – Wee Naturalist - Autumn: 10:30 to 11:30 a.m., Russell Woods Nature Center, 11750 State Rt. 72, Genoa, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y35zd6f9.

Effingham County

Nov. 4 – Illinois Youth Disaster Preparedness Initiative, MyPl: 6 to 8:30 p.m., Effingham County Extension office, 1209 N. Wenthe Drive, Effingham , Ill.; tinyurl.com/yxsppkpa.

Fayette County

Nov. 2 – Fayette County 4-H Achievement Night: Soup Supper 4:30 to 6:30 p.m.,  Achievement Night begins at 7 p.m., Brownstown Elementary School, 460 W. South St., Brownstown, Ill.; 708-449-4320.

Nov. 8 – Fayette County Visual Arts Paper Workshop: 1 to 2 p.m., Fayette County Extension office, 118 N. Sixth St., Vandalia, Ill.; tinyurl.com/yyon9faj.

Franklin County

Nov. 4 – Mobile Food Market: 10 a.m. to noon first Monday of every month, Sesser Community Park, Sesser, Ill.; 618-439-3178.

Jasper County

Nov. 8 – Jasper County 4-H Award Celebration: 6 to 8 p.m., Sunrise Youth Center & Community Building, 1401 Clayton Ave., Newton, Ill.

Kankakee County

Nov. 4 – Air Plant Workshop: 10 to 11 a.m., Kankakee County Extension office, 1650 Commerce Drive, Bourbonnais, Ill.; 815-933-8337.

Nov. 5 – Buying A Home: 6:30 to 8 p.m., Bourbonnais Public Library, 250 W. John Casey Road, Bourbonnais, Ill.; 815-933-1727.

Nov. 6 – Fooling Mother Nature: 1 p.m., Kankakee County Extension office, 1650 Commerce Drive, Bourbonnais, Ill.; 815-933-8337.

Nov. 7 – Basics of Lasagna Gardening Workshop: 10 a.m., Kankakee County Extension office, 1650 Commerce Drive, Bourbonnais, Ill.; 815-933-8337.

Knox County

Nov. 7 – Business Bullpen: 10 to 11 a.m., Cedar Creek Hall, 571 E. North St., Galesburg, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y3jgf9dq.

La Salle County

Nov. 8 – I on Diabetes: 9:30 to 11 a.m., OSF Saint Elizabeth Medical Center, 1100 E. Norris Drive, Ottawa, Ill.

Lee County

Nov. 2 – Houseplants 101: 10:30 a.m., Franklin Grove Library, 112 S. Elm St., Franklin Grove, Ill.; 815-456-2823.

Livingston County

Nov. 5 – Diabetes Support Group – Mediterranean Diet: 6 to 7 p.m., OSF St. James Hospital, Main Floor Conference Room, 2500 W. Reynolds St., Pontiac, Ill.; 815-456-2823; 815-842-4970.

Nov. 7 – Livingston County 4-H Achievement Night: 6 p.m., Pontiac Township High School Auditorium, 1100 Indiana Ave., Pontiac, Ill.

Madison County

Nov. 1 – Revitalize Your Garden: 10 a.m. to noon, Madison County Extension office, 1 Regency Plaza Drive, Collinsville, Ill.; 618-344-4230.

McDonough County

Nov. 4 – Gentlemen’s Guide to Style: 6 to 7 p.m.,  Nelson’s Clothing, 104 N. Side Square, Macomb, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y22cgak7.

McHenry County

Nov. 2 – Green Living Expo: 10 a.m. to 3 p.m., McHenry County College, 8900 US-14, Crystal Lake, Ill.

Montgomery County

Nov. 8 – 4-H Achievement Night: 6:30 ti 8:30 p.m., Montgomery County Extension office, #1 Industrial Park Drive, Hillsboro,, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y3mdlsht.

Ogle County

Nov. 7 – Eating Healthy on a Budget: 6 to 7 p.m., Polo Public Library, 302 W. Mason St., Polo, Ill.; 815-946-2713.

Peoria County

Nov. 5 – Teacher Tuesdays – Jump Simulation: 5 to 6:30 p.m., Jump Simulation, 1306 Berkeley Ave., Peoria, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y65grk7k.

Shelby County

Nov. 2 – Shelby County 4-H Achievement Night: 6 p.m., Nazarene Church Gym, 701 W. N. Third St., Shelbyville, Ill.; 217-774-9546.

Nov. 4 – Wits Fitness Brain Exercise Class: 1 to 2:30 p.m., Shelby County Senior Center, 325 East North Ninth St., Shelbyville, Ill.

Stephenson County

Nov. 6 – Eating Healthy for the Holidays: 1 to 3 p.m., Senior Activity Center, 216 E. Stephenson St., Freeport, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y39ae6wr.

Vermilion County

Nov. 6 – Communicating with Individuals with Dementia: 10 a.m. to noon, Danville Public Library, 319 N. Vermilion St., Danville, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y4c3n7tn.

Washington County

Nov. 2 – Washington County 4-H Welcome Party: 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Washington County Extension office, 9623 Wall St., Nashville, Ill.; 217-774-9546.

Williamson County

Nov. 7 – Seed Collecting 101: 2 to 4 p.m., Mees Center, John A. Logan College, 700 Logan College Drive, Carterville, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y4mj7kef.

Woodford County

Nov. 4 – Woodford County 4-H Achievement Night: 6 to 8 p.m., Liberty Bible Church, 1408 Church Road, Eureka, Ill.; tinyurl.com/y4suuazd.

Nov. 6, 7, 13, 14 – I on Diabetes: 10 a.m. to 1 p.m., Gathering Place Community Room, 700 N. Main St., Eureka, Ill.; tinyurl.com/yy83myw2.

Email notices to editorial@agrinews-pubs.com.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments