Thirty Illinois State University Department of Agriculture students competed at the National Association of Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture Student Judging Competition at Murray State University in Murray, Kentucky.

The team brought home the Reserve Champion Overall Sweepstakes Team Award.

The competition was comprised of 15 different “real-life” agriculture competitions, ranging from horse and livestock judging to precision agriculture. ISU students competed in 10 of the 15 competitions. Of those 10 student teams, eight of them placed in the top three for their respective competitions, with the ISU livestock judging team earning top honors.

In addition, several individual students place in the top five of the individual portion of each contest.

ISU students’ placings:

Agricultural Communications:

Members: Maddie Cender, Dawn Irwin, Sara Pratt, Jacey Wickenhauser

2nd place team overall

Individual Placings: Jacey Wickenhauser 4th place, Sara Pratt 5th place

Agricultural Computers:

Members: Cole Blankenship, Brady Dowson, Austin Norris, Bethany Wohrley

Individual Placings: Bethany Wohrley 1st place

Crops Judging:

Members: Cole Blankenship, Brady Dowson, Nathan Elliot, Austin Norris, Zachary Ripple, Bethany Wohrley

Dairy Judging:

Members: Wade Hutchens, Emily Jahnke, Delaney Meloy, Dylan Moyer

3rd place team overall

Dairy Reasons Team: 3rd place team overall

Hippology:

Members: Mariah Dietz, Kaylynn Donelson, Emma Nicholas, Sam Smoode

3rd place team overall

Horse Judging:

Members: Mariah Dietz, Kaylynn Donelson, Emma Nicholas, Sam Smoode

3rd place team overall

Individual Placings: Sam Smoode 3rd place

Knowledge Bowl:

Members: Sarah Irwin, Sara Pratt, Zachary Ripple, Jacey Wickenhauser

3rd place team overall

Livestock Judging:

Members: Keegan Bertsche, Trent Bertsche, Maddie Cender, Garrett Doyle, Wade Hutchens, Delaney Meloy, Matt Miller

1st place team overall

Individual Placings: Garret Doyle 2nd place; Wade Hutchens 3rd place, Maddie Cender 4th place

Livestock Judging Reasons Team: 2nd place team overall

Individual Placings: Matt Miller 2nd place

Livestock Management:

Members: Sarah Irwin, Nathan McKeon, Jessica Scholtes, Emma West

3rd place team overall

Individual Placings: Nathan McKeon 5th place

Precision Agriculture:

Members: Cole Blankenship, Brady Dowson, Nathan Elliot, Austin Norris, Zachary Rippel, Bethany Wohrley

2nd place team overall

Individual Placings: Bethany Wohrley 1st place in UAS/Drones; Zach Ripple 2nd place in Spraying; Austin Norris 5th place in Planting; Cole Blankenship 3rd in Harvesting; Brady Dowson 5th place in Harvesting

                       

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments